Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

We Care About Your Privacy!

 

MedGuard Alert is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our website without giving us any information about yourself. However, sometimes we do request information to provide additional information upon your request. This document is designed to give a clear explanation of MedGuard Alert’s data processing practices. Please see below for further information. 

Thoughts or questions about this policy? Please let us know by contacting us at data@medguardalert.com or writing to us at the appropriate address below. 


MedGuard Alert, Inc.
1125 Middle St.
Middletown, CT 
06457

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

 

2. Use License

a.  Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on MedGuard Alert's website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

i.     modify or copy the materials;

ii.   use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);

iii.  attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on MedGuard Alert's website;

iv.  remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or

v.   transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

b.   This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by MedGuard Alert at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.


 

3. Disclaimer

The materials on MedGuard Alert's website are provided "as is". MedGuard Alert makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, MedGuard Alert does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

 

4. Limitations

In no event shall MedGuard Alert or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on MedGuard Alert's Internet site, even if MedGuard Alert or a MedGuard Alert authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on MedGuard Alert's website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. MedGuard Alert does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. MedGuard Alert may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. MedGuard Alert does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

 

6. Links

MedGuard Alert has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by MedGuard Alert of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

MedGuard Alert may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to MedGuard Alert's website shall be governed by the laws of the State of Connecticut without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

 

9. DISCLAIMER

The words, views, and opinions views expressed on MedGuard Alert's blog or MedGuard Alert's publications are strictly the views of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of the MedGuard Alert or its audience. The information presented on this website is to be used solely for the purpose of entertainment and informational purposes only. No information presented herein should ever be substituted for medical or legal advice. MedGuard Alert does not and will not condone any illegal, dangerous, or severely unhealthy activity, and takes no responsibility for fans, followers, readers, or researchers that come to this site.

10. Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

 

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website or other websites.

  • Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.

  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

 

We are committed to these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

 

MedGuard Alert includes all members, partners, and participants of MedGuard Alert sponsored events, activities, and content. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

The following privacy policy topics will be outlined below:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

MedGuard Alert may collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide MedGuard Alert with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

MedGuard Alert may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Google Analytics

How will we use your data?

MedGuard Alert collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, MedGuard Alert may share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Google Analytics

  • Wix

When MedGuard Alert processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

MedGuard Alert securely stores your data on Wix.

MedGuard Alert will keep your name and email address for as long as you choose to receive emails from us. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data manually.

Marketing

MedGuard Alert would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partners.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop MedGuard Alert from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the MedGuard Alert Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send an email to marketing@medguardalert.com with the subject “Opt out of marketing outreach”

What are your data protection rights?

MedGuard Alert would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request MedGuard Alert for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that MedGuard Alert correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request MedGuard Alert to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that MedGuard Alert erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that MedGuard Alert restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to MedGuard Alert’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that MedGuard Alert transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: marketing@medguardalert.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

MedGuard Alert uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Provide you with the opportunity to revisit our website through third-party website and social media advertisements

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – MedGuard Alert uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – MedGuard Alert uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. MedGuard Alert sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The MedGuard Alert website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

MedGuard Alert keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 October 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about MedGuard Alert’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: marketing@medguardalert.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that MedGuard Alert has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact your National Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Europe: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

USA: https://www.ftc.gov/

Privacy Notice for Residents of California

This document shall constitute a Notice of Privacy for California Residents and shall apply to all consumers who reside in the State of California who interact with MedGuard Alert. This notice shall supplement the information found in our existing Privacy Policy found on our website at        www.medguardalert.com/privacy.  This notice is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Terminology defined in the CCPA is defined the same here.  No provision of this Notice may be construed to provide consumers any rights (or our company any obligations) beyond those required by the CCPA and other applicable law.

Disabled consumers who need these disclosures presented in an alternate medium, may contact us at the email address or telephone number listed further below.

Personal Information That We Collect

By providing your personal information to us, asking to be contacted or using us to interact with a third party, you are also specifically directing us to disclose your information to any third-parties listed, along with others who we feel may have information or offers which may be of interest to you.

We collect personal information directly from you and by observing your interactions on our website which identifies, relates to, describes and/or is capable of being associated with or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household or device. In the last twelve months we have collected the categories of information listed below. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice. The following is an overview of information defined by the CCPA as personal information.

Unique personal identifiers 

A real name, account name, address, alias, bank account number, credit card number, email address, debit card number, driver's license number, insurance policy number, internet Protocol address, passport number, physical characteristics or description, postal address, online identifier, signature, Social Security number, state identification card number, telephone number, unique personal identifier, or other similar identifiers.

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Age (40 years or older), ancestry, citizenship, color, disability (physical or mental), marital status, medical condition, national origin, race, religion or creed, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Commercial information

Products or services considered, obtained or purchased, purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, records of personal property.

Biometric information

Activity patterns used to extract a template, behavioral, biological, genetic or physiological characteristics, other identifiers or identifying information eg:, face, finger or voiceprints, gait tendencies, health information like exercise or sleep information, iris or retina scans, keystrokes or other physical patterns.

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Browsing history, search history, information regarding interaction with advertisements, applications or websites.

Geolocation information

Physical location or movements including trends. 

Sensory information

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar data.

Professional or employment related information 

Past or present job history, performance evaluations.

Non-public / Private (non-public) educational information protected by the Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Class lists, disciplinary records, financial information, grades, identification codes, schedules, transcripts or other information directly related to a student which is collected by educational institutions or agencies acting on their behalf.

Inferences or conclusions drawn from personal information

Profiles reflecting an individual’s abilities, attitudes, aptitudes, behavior, characteristics, intelligence, predispositions, preferences, psychological trends etc.

Personal Information not governed by the CCPA

De-identified or aggregated consumer information, information excluded from the CCPA's scope (eg: health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data). Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, publicly available information from government records.

We obtain personal information from the following categories of sources

Client or their agents, directly or indirectly

Third parties, advertising networks, consumer data resellers, data analytics providers, government entities, internet service providers, social networks, operating systems and platforms

Government entities from which public records are obtained 

Website interactions from our contact us and other web forms.

 

 How We Use Personal Information regulated by the CCPA

As described upon collection of information 

As set forth in the CCPA.

Complying with the law

Obeying the court, law and government regulations, responding to requests from law enforcement and other governing bodies. 

Fulfill requests, the reason you provided the information

Answering questions, facilitating delivery, fulfilling purchases, providing information on products or services, price quotes, processing payments and transactions, processing product orders, processing returns. This includes, for example, when you make a request online to receive offers via email or telephone, or when you request or agree during one of our phone calls, to be transferred to a third-party product or service seller to receive such offers.

Maintaining safety and security 

Preventing theft of information, products and services as well as technological resources and preventing transactional fraud.

Personalizing the customer experience 

Personalizing your experience to deliver content, product and service offerings relevant to your interests (eg; targeting offers and ads through our website, third-party sites and via email or text messaging –with your consent, where required by law).

Product development

Product, service and website improvement, research and analysis

Providing support

Developing and personalizing our products, services and website, investigating and addressing concerns, monitoring and improving responses

Restructuring

Evaluating or conducing mergers, divestures, reorganization, sale or transfer or assets in the event of bankruptcy, liquidation, etc. 

Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party (eg: Service providers and data aggregators) for a business purpose. When we disclose your information for business purposes our contracts state the purpose and requires all parties use personal information for the sole purpose of executing the contract and also that all personal information be kept confidential. 

 

Personal Information Disclosed in the Last 12 Months

In the last twelve months, we have disclosed the categories of personal information below for a business purpose.

Note that under the CCPA, a business does not “sell” personal information when a consumer uses or directs the business to intentionally disclose personal information or uses the business to intentionally interact with a third party, provided the third party does not also sell the personal information, unless that disclosure would be consistent with the provisions of this title. An intentional interaction occurs when the consumer intends to interact with the third party, via one or more deliberate interactions.

  • Biometric information?  No

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information? No

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law? No

  • Non-public / Private (non-public) educational information protected by the Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))? No

  • Commercial information? Yes

  • Professional or employment related information? No

  • Geolocation information? No

  • Sensory information? No

  • Inferences or conclusions drawn from personal information? No

  •  Unique personal identifiers? Yes

 

Personal Information Sold in the Last 12 Months.

In the last twelve months we have sold the categories below of personal information for a business purpose.  Note that under the CCPA, a business does not “sell” personal information when a consumer uses or directs the business to intentionally disclose personal information or uses the business to intentionally interact with a third party, provided the third party does not also sell the personal information, unless that disclosure would be consistent with the provisions of this title. An intentional interaction occurs when the consumer intends to interact with the third party, via one or more deliberate interactions.

  • Unique personal identifiers? Yes

  • Geolocation information? No

  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law? No

  • Sensory information? No

  • Commercial information? Yes

  • Professional or employment related information? No

  • Biometric information? No

  • Non-public / Private (non-public) educational information protected by the Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))? No

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information? No

  • Inferences or conclusions drawn from personal information? No

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information if they are California residents. The following is an overview of these rights and an explanation of how to exercise them.

 

Specific Information Access and Data Portability Rights California residents have the right to request the disclose of what CCPA personal information we have collected about them in the last twelve months and what we have used it for during this time period.  To the extent required by the CCPA, when we receive a verifiable consumer request, we will disclose the following information, after verifying your identity, if we can:

  • Business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal information.

  • Personal information categories that each information recipient category disclosed to each recipient.

  • Categories of personal information collected about you.

  • Personal information categories that each information recipient category sold to each recipient.

  • Categories of sources we use to collect personal information about you.

  • Specific pieces of personal information we collected about you, so that you can make a data request. We will provide you with this information in a portable format.

  • Categories of third parties we share your personal information with. 

  • Whether we disclosed or sold your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists.

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information collected or maintained. 

Deletion Request Rights California residents have the right to request that we delete any of the CCPA personal information which we collected about them. After we have received and confirmed your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete your personal information and instruct our service providers to delete your information as well. We may not delete your information if it is required to us or our service providers to do the following: 

  • Completing the contract or transaction for which we collected the personal information, providing goods or services requested, taking reasonable actions within the scope of our ongoing business relationship with you.

  • Finding and resolving defects or errors impacting intended product, service or website functionality.

  • Complying with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.), and other legal obligations.

  • Internal processes in alignment with your relationship with us.

  • Complying with free speech rights, engaging in free speech, ensuring consumers right to exercise their free speech.

  • Identifying security risks, protecting against deceptive, fraudulent, malicious, or illegal activity, or prosecuting individuals involved in such activities.

  • Complying with other laws.

  • Participating in public or peer-reviewed historical, scientific, or statistical research which is in the public interest and abides by ethics standards, if the information is required to complete the research and you have provided informed consent.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights Only you or someone registered with the California Secretary of State who is authorized to act in your interests may make a request for information or deletion. Once you have made a verifiable consumer request, we will provide your personal information is a portable manner so that you can access it easily. Any information you provide will only be used to verify your identity. You can make a request following the instructions below:  

  • Use our online Request to Know form, call us or email us using the contact information found at the end of this notice.  We will confirm receipt within 10 days and then provide a written response within 45 days.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you in writing of the reason.

  • Select the format in which you would like to receive your personal information. This format should be readily accessible and allow you to transport the data to others without issue. 

  • Provide us with information necessary to verify your identity so that we may release the information to the individual to whom it belongs, or an authorized representative. 

  • We will provide access to your personal information for the last twelve-month period or provide an explanation as to who we cannot comply with the request.

  • You need not create an account to make requests, but if you have an account and login with us, signing in through our portal with a password serves to verify your identity.

  • There is no fee to process your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive. In with case we will inform you of the fee before proceeding. 

  • Provide enough detail in your request that we understand you, can evaluate the request and provide an answer.

You will need to prove your identity to us.  If you have no password-protected account with us, you will need to provide us with at least 2 data points which we already maintain about you, and possibly other information and a signed declaration under penalty of perjury if the information maintained about you is of a sensitive nature.  In some cases, we might not be able to successfully verify your information and in such a case, we will notify you as to why we cannot provide it.

 

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights California residents who are sixteen years of age or older have the right to dictate that we do not sell their personal information. If you opt-in to information sales, either verbally or in writing, you may opt-out at any time. Minors are not allowed to use our websites or services and we do not intentionally collect any personal information for or regarding those under the age of eighteen. To opt out please contact us using the contact information found at the end of this notice.

 

 Financial Incentives & Non-Discrimination Rights To the extent required by the CCPA, we will not discriminate against individuals who choose to exercise any of their rights under the CCPA. Unless allowed by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you good or services because you exercised your rights.

  • We may, however, offer financial incentives to those who provide personal information which may result in variations in price, rates or quality depending on the value of the information provided.

  • Charge different rates or prices, impost penalties or grant differential discounts for punitive purposes.

  • You must opt-in or provide prior written consent to participate in financial incentive programs and you may revoke this consent at any time.  

  • Provide (or suggest) those who exercise their rights a different quality goods or a different level of service. 

 

We do not offer financial incentives to consumers to induce their agreement for us to sell their personal information. Rather, if you do not agree, we might not be allowed to provide your information to third parties who have the quotes, services or other information you have requested. Note that under the CCPA, the “sale” of information does not include the disclosure of information at the consumer’s request.

 

Other California Privacy Rights

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) provides California residents with the right to request information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please contact us using the contact information found at the end of this notice.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this notice of privacy at any time and at our sole discretion. When changes are made, we will post a notice on the main website and the date the changes take effect. Continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of these changes. 

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments or queries about our privacy policy, how we collect or use personal information, your rights regarding such use, or how to exercise your rights please feel free to contact us at the following email address or phone number: 1125 Middle St. Middletown, CT, 06457 1-800-716-1433.

 

Personal Information Request

To the extent required by the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA):  California residents who want to know what Personal Information (as defined in the CCPA) we maintain about them may send a Request to Know using the webform below or by calling us at 1-800-833-3211 during business hours.  We will confirm receipt of your Request within 10 days and fulfill your request within 45 days, or up to 90 days if we notify you as to why we need more time. You will first be required to prove your identity as required by the CCPA and as set forth in our Privacy Notice to California Residents. If we cannot successfully verify your identity, or if the information would be too sensitive to disclose, we may not be able to provide the Personal Information to you. You may only submit 2 requests per yea

Request To Know Form

STAY CONNECTED

Fill out the form below and join our

mailinglist for new products, deals, and

updates.

WHY CHOOSE US?

  • Operate our own 24 hr. Monitoring Centers

  • Our services are customized to your needs

  • We stay on the line until help arrives

  • Our products save lives

  • Equipment Included at no cost with any monthly monitoring program

  • No long-term agreement requirements

NAVIGATE

CONTACT US

Customer Service 1-800-716-1433

 

1125 Middle St

Middletown, CT 06457

Once monthly service is stopped, customer must return equipment to MedGuard Alert. Actual style/appearance of units may vary or differ from actual pictures on website. Customer safety, peace of mind and satisfaction is our number one priority.

©2020 MedGuard Alert, Inc. All Right Reserved except where noted. | Privacy Policy